In short. In the 2026 high season (June–September) the 63 homes we manage across Sanremo, Bordighera, Ospedaletti and San Lorenzo al Mare sold 67.9% of their available nights, at an average of €80 per night, which works out at €54 for every managed night. August was the best month: 81.8% occupancy at €109 per night. Across January–September 2026 average occupancy was 49.4%. A typical home sold 85 of 122 nights between June and September.
These are real figures from the management system we use every day, aggregated across dozens of homes: no data about any single home or owner. Below you will find the tables by month, by type of home and by area, and the method in plain words, limits included.
Key figures for the 2026 high season
| Indicator (June–September 2026) | Value |
|---|---|
| Homes in the sample | 63 |
| Nights sold | 4,538 |
| Occupancy | 67.9% |
| Average income per night sold | €80 |
| Income per managed night | €54 |
| Stays arrived | 1,085 |
| Average length of stay | 4.2 nights |
| Average booking lead time | 12 days |
Income per managed night (RevPAR in industry jargon) combines occupancy and price: it is the most useful number for comparing two homes or two seasons. To see how the price paid by the guest turns into the transfer you receive, read how the accounts work.
Month by month, January–September 2026
| Month 2026 | Homes | Nights sold | Occupancy | Average income per night | Income per managed night |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33 | 214 | 20.9% | €58 | €12 |
| February | 49 | 459 | 33.5% | €149 | €50 |
| March | 30 | 192 | 20.6% | €59 | €12 |
| April | 46 | 445 | 32.2% | €55 | €18 |
| May | 51 | 556 | 35.2% | €59 | €21 |
| June | 54 | 968 | 60.5% | €56 | €34 |
| July | 53 | 1,248 | 76.0% | €80 | €61 |
| August | 57 | 1,438 | 81.8% | €109 | €89 |
| September | 58 | 884 | 52.7% | €58 | €31 |
| January–September | 64 | 6,404 | 49.4% | €80 | €40 |
What the table tells you:
- August earns 2.6 times June. €89 per managed night against €34: occupancy rises by 21 points and the average price almost doubles.
- February is Festival month. Occupancy stays low (33.5%), but the average nightly income reaches €149, the highest of the year: Sanremo Music Festival week alone lifts the whole month.
- September is still a good month. More than half of the nights sold, with longer stays (4.9 nights on average).
- January and March are the weakest months, around 21%, and also the months with the fewest homes selling at least one night (33 and 30).
By type of home: one- and two-bedroom flats in high season
The type of home comes from the number of bedrooms recorded in our system: one bedroom (a "bilocale" in Italian) or two bedrooms (a "trilocale").
| June–September 2026 | Homes | Occupancy | Average income per night | Income per managed night |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-bedroom | 35 | 68.6% | €72 | €49 |
| Two-bedroom | 13 | 64.4% | €97 | €62 |
Month by month (occupancy and average income per night):
| Month 2026 | One-bedroom | Two-bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| June | 57.7% · €50 | 73.3% · €68 |
| July | 80.1% · €70 | 68.7% · €105 |
| August | 83.7% · €97 | 67.7% · €135 |
| September | 53.0% · €54 | 46.9% · €69 |
The two-bedroom flat earns more per night (€97 against €72) and more per managed night (€62 against €49), even though it fills slightly less: families and groups book it, with longer stays (4.6 nights against 4.0). Studios and homes with three or more bedrooms are not shown: there are fewer than 5 of them in the sample and we do not publish groups that small.
By area, in high season
| June–September 2026 | Homes | Occupancy | Average income per night | Income per managed night |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanremo centre (centre, Pigna, Corso Imperatrice, Borgo) | 21 | 69.5% | €75 | €52 |
| Sanremo seafront | 8 | 66.2% | €86 | €57 |
| Sanremo, Semeria area | 10 | 63.9% | €75 | €48 |
| Sanremo, other areas (Bussana, Poggio, San Martino, hills) | 19 | 67.0% | €80 | €54 |
| Bordighera, Ospedaletti and San Lorenzo al Mare | 5 | 74.9% | €99 | €74 |
In high season the area moves the result less than people expect: across Sanremo's areas income per managed night ranges from €48 to €57. The type of home, its features (air conditioning, terrace, parking) and the quality of management matter more. The homes outside Sanremo in our sample are mostly two-bedroom flats, which partly explains the higher figure.
A typical home, in practice
Looking at the 48 homes on sale in all four high-season months:
- nights sold between June and September: half of the homes sold more than 85 of 122; a quarter fewer than 76, a quarter more than 95;
- average income per night: the middle value is €73; a quarter of the homes are below €63, a quarter above €84.
A rough calculation: 85 nights at €73 makes about €6,200 of gross income from nights over four months. Portal commissions, the management fee and taxes come off this, while the tourist tax and the cleaning paid by the guest stay outside the calculation. Every item is explained on the page how the accounts work; for an estimate on your own home, use the income calculator.
Where the bookings come from
Of the nights sold in high season, 76% came from Booking.com, 20% from Airbnb and 4% from direct bookings. That is why we list every home on several channels, with calendars and prices kept in sync.
The method, in plain words
- Source. The management system we work with every day (Abitare OS): confirmed bookings, management contracts and owners' monthly statements. Read-only extraction on 15 October 2026.
- Period. January–September 2026 only, closed months. We do not use data from before 2026: it was imported from earlier systems and is not reliable enough for comparison.
- Homes. The homes we manage in Sanremo, Bordighera, Ospedaletti and San Lorenzo al Mare. A home counts in a month if it was under our management that month and sold at least one night.
- Nights sold. Nights occupied by confirmed bookings; cancellations do not count. A booking spanning two months splits its nights between them.
- Managed nights. The days of the month on which the home was entrusted to us. The periods when owners use their home are not recorded reliably, so we do not subtract them: nights of personal use count as unsold, and the true occupancy of the nights actually on sale is slightly higher than published.
- Average income per night. What guests pay for the nights, divided by nights sold. Cleaning, tourist tax and pet supplements are excluded; it is before portal commissions, the management fee and taxes. For some January and February bookings the monthly statement was not yet closed, and income is estimated from the booking total with the same rules.
- Income per managed night = income from nights ÷ managed nights (equal to occupancy × average income per night).
- Privacy and thresholds. We only publish groups of at least 5 homes; smaller groups (studios, homes with three or more bedrooms) are left out. The 11 homes without a recorded number of bedrooms count in the totals but not in the table by type. No data about any single home or owner.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a holiday let earn in Sanremo in summer? In the homes we manage, between June and September 2026: 67.9% of nights sold at an average of €80 per night, that is €54 for every managed night. In August, 81.8% occupancy at €109 per night.
What is the average occupancy of a holiday let in Sanremo? From January to September 2026, 49.4% of managed nights, peaking at 81.8% in August with a low of 20.6% in March. Nights of owner use count as unsold.
Does a one-bedroom or a two-bedroom flat earn more? In high season the two-bedroom earns €97 per night against €72 for the one-bedroom, and €62 per managed night against €49; the one-bedroom fills slightly more (68.6% against 64.4%).
How much does the Sanremo Festival matter? In February 2026 the average income was €149 per night, the highest of the year, against €58–59 in January and March.
Are the figures net of commissions? No. Nightly income is what guests pay for the nights, without cleaning and tourist tax, before portal commissions, the management fee and taxes. The path to your bank transfer is explained in how the accounts work.
How often do you update this data? We will republish the tables once each season has closed, always with the same method, so that year-on-year comparisons stay valid.
Want to know what your home could earn?
Every home is different: location, floor, view, features and calendar change the result more than the area average. If you own a home between Imperia and Ventimiglia, put it forward: we will look at it and tell you honestly what we can do. Before that, you can read how much a holiday let earns and how to calculate it and what management costs.
Data analysed by Federico Aresio, co-founder of Abitare Affitti Brevi.
